Ms Claire Currie

Also known as: Claire Soulsby

Member Status: Accredited

Member No: CS00P14

Location: Gateshead

Mates in Mind

I am wholly interested in guiding people with their inner strength back into line to which path they are meant to live. Helping with therapeutic interventions challenges and focusing on the clients actions so that their wants and needs for the future are established.

  • Qualifications & Experience
    Psychology degree
    National counselling society accreditation in counselling and psychotherapy.
    Counsellor in DISC
    Befriender with Family Lives
    Continued CPD within Family Lives and National Counselling Society.
  • What I can help with
    • Abuse – Emotional, Physical, Sexual
    • Addiction (e.g. Alcohol, Computer games, Drugs, Food, Gambling, Sex, Smoking)
    • Anger Management
    • Anxiety
    • Assertiveness / Self-confidence / Self-esteem
    • Bereavement / Loss
    • Carers
    • Depression
    • Family
    • Generally unhappy with your life
    • Illness and dying
    • Obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD)
    • Phobias
    • Relationships
    • Self-harm
    • Spirituality
    • Suicidal feelings
    • Trauma
    • Violence / Victim support
  • Find a Counsellor

    Find the help you need...If you are a potential client looking for a counsellor, you may search our registrants by location or name and you can also check whether someone is on the NCS accredited register. A member of the Society may be a Registrant or a non-registrant member.

    Find Out More
  • Train as a Counsellor

    Use our Find a Course tool to find the nearest training providers who offer National Counselling Society Accredited, Advanced Specialist, Quality Checked or CPD courses. These courses are currently run at over 120 venues across the the UK including those offered by our recognised awarding body, AIM.

    Find Out More