Miss Melanie Hoggett

Also known as: Buttery

Member Status: Accredited Professional

Member No: MB00P06

Location: Norwich

I offer integrated solutions and strategies for a whole range of issues and support for personal growth. As an integrative therapist I work in an holistic way, incorporating the mind, body and spirit with a combination of both traditional and alternative methods, whilst maintaining a strong focus on the therapeutic relationship established with clients.

  • Qualifications & Experience
    Advanced diploma in Counselling and Psychotherapy – Accredited Member of The National Counselling Society, MNCS (Acc.)

    Diploma in Hypnotherapy

    Child Psychology Diploma Level 4 (O.A. Dip, Level 4 Certificate of Achievement awarded by ABC Awards)

    Counselling Children and Adolescents Diploma Level 4 (O.A. Dip, Level 4 Certificate of Achievement awarded by ABC Awards)

    EFT Level 3 Advanced Practitioner - Accredited Certified Member of Association for the Advancement of Meridian Energy Techniques, AAMET (Acc.)

    Sociology A'Level
  • What I can help with
    • Abuse – Emotional, Physical, Sexual
    • Addiction (e.g. Alcohol, Computer games, Drugs, Food, Gambling, Sex, Smoking)
    • Adolescence
    • Anger Management
    • Anxiety
    • Assertiveness / Self-confidence / Self-esteem
    • Bereavement / Loss
    • Bullying
    • Depression
    • Divorce & Separation
    • Eating disorders
    • Family
    • Generally unhappy with your life
    • Obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD)
    • Phobias
    • Post-traumatic stress (PTSD)
    • Relationships
    • Self-harm
    • Shyness / Social Phobia
    • Spirituality
    • Trauma
    • Violence / Victim support
    • Young people and children
  • Find a Counsellor

    Find the help you need...If you are a potential client looking for a counsellor, you may search our registrants by location or name and you can also check whether someone is on the NCS accredited register. A member of the Society may be a Registrant or a non-registrant member.

    Find Out More
  • Train as a Counsellor

    Use our Find a Course tool to find the nearest training providers who offer National Counselling Society Accredited, Advanced Specialist, Quality Checked or CPD courses. These courses are currently run at over 120 venues across the the UK including those offered by our recognised awarding body, AIM.

    Find Out More